|
from
Encyclopedia Brittanica
online:
-
Lavender -
Any plant of the genus Lavandula,
comprising about 20 species of the mint family Labiatae, native
to countries bordering on the Mediterranean. English lavender
(L. officinalis, L. spica, or L. vera) is cultivated widely
for its essential oil and for its narrow fragrant leaves and
spikes of purple flowers that are dried and used in sachets.
French lavender (L. stoechas) and L. lanata, native to Spain,
are also widely cultivated. The ancient Romans used lavender
in their baths, and the dried flowers have long been used
to scent chests and closets.
Lavender
is a small evergreen shrub with gray-green, hoary, linear
leaves, and light-purple flowers sparsely arranged on spikes
at the tips of long, bare stalks. The fragrance of the plant
is caused by shining oil glands imbedded among tiny star-shaped
hairs with which the flowers, leaves, and stems are covered.
The plants in cultivation do not produce seed, and propagation
is by slips or by dividing the roots. In Britain and the United
States, lavender is cultivated for its essential oil, while
in the south of Europe the flowers are an object of trade.
Lavender
oil is obtained by distillation of the flowers and is used
chiefly in fine perfumes and cosmetics. It is a colourless
or yellow liquid, the fragrant constituents of which are linalyl
acetate, linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, and cineole.
Lavender water, a solution of the essential oil in alcohol
with other added scents, is used in a variety of toilet preparations.
Spike
oil, or spike lavender oil, is distilled from a somewhat inferior
grade of lavender having grayer leaves. Oil of spike is used
in painting on porcelain, in soap manufacture, and to scent
other products.
|